Minter Exchange
Dedicated to Minter families everywhere

first:  last: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]
 Home

World War 1 Service Records

Ancestry.co.uk have published a collection of British Army WW1 Service Records covering the period from 1914 to 1920. At the time of writing (November 2008) it's not clear whether the collection is complete but it appears not to be, since another list published by Ancestry, of British Army WWI Medal Rolls Index Cards, 1914-1920, contains names which don't appear in the Service Record collection.

The table below contains a list of people who appear on this website for whom records have been found. If more records appear at on Ancestry's website, the list will be expanded.

To see a Service Record in detail it's necessary to go to www.ancestry.co.uk (and be a subscriber) but for each of the people in the table below brief details have been extracted and appear in the individual's Notes.

Name

Born

Location in this website

Albert Frederick

Q2 1896

Essex - Brightlingsea

Albert John

4 May 1889

Kent - Ickham

Alfred Edward

Q1 1895

Kent - Ash

Arthur

Q4 1889

Essex - Great Horkesley

Arthur W J

2 Nov 1882

Norfolk - Fritton

Cecil Wellard

19 May 1894

Kent - Ickham

Charles

12 Jun 1898

Suffolk - North Suffolk

Charles Frank

24 Nov 1897

Essex - Brightlingsea

Claude

Q2 1890

Essex - Maldon

Douglas

21 Oct 1886

Kent - Canterbury

Edwin Martin

Q4 1891

Kent - Ash

Eugene

Q3 1887

Suffolk - Ipswich

Frank

Q3 1881

Essex - Stoke by Nayland

Frederick

19 Dec 1867

Suffolk - Boyton

Frederick Alfred

Q3 1894

Suffolk - North Suffolk

Frederick Henry

7 Oct 1876

Essex - Thorpe-le-Soken

George

Q2 1869

Essex - Thorpe-le-Soken

George Henry

Q3 1893

Kent - Ash

Harry

Abt 1886

Kent - Whitstable

Horace Albert[o]

Q3 1882

Kent - Goodnestone

James

Q4 1896

Suffolk - North Suffolk

Percy Archibald

11 Aug 1884

Essex - Great Horkesley

Percy James

Q2 1875

Kent - Canterbury(3)

Reginald

Q4 1889

Suffolk - North Suffolk

Robert

Q2 1873

Essex - Thorpe-le-Soken

Robert

Q4 1881

Kent - Whitstable

Sidney/Sydney

Q3 1896

Essex - Great Horkesley

Thomas Frank

11 Jul 1893

Kent - Ash

Walter

13 Nov 1897

Kent - Ickham

Wilfred Harry

11 Feb 1898

Kent - Ickham

William (George William)

16 Jun 1882

Suffolk - Marlesford

William (Willie Urban)

Q2 1877

Kent - Ickham

William Alfred

Q3 1878

Suffolk - Ipswich

William Edmund

22 Sep 1899

Kent - Ickham

William George

Abt. 1878

Kent - Ickham

William James

Q1 1900

London - Kensington

William James

16 Apr 1888

London - Woolwich

William John Thomas

Q4 1884

Kent - Ickham

William Joseph

Q3 1880

Kent - Ickham

William Murton

18 Nov 1888

Kent - Ash

William Robert

Q4 1882

Essex - Rochford

William Victor

2 Jun 1897

Suffolk - North Suffolk